KDP COVER TEMPLATE

Templates are wrong
the moment your page count changes.

A template is just a wrap with the spine baked in. Here is the spec for every trim, and a generator that recalculates instead of handing you someone else's spine.

TrimFront panelBleedSafe areaSpine at 300 pp.
5 × 85 × 8 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
5.25 × 85.25 × 8 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
5.5 × 8.55.5 × 8.5 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
6 × 96 × 9 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
6.14 × 9.216.14 × 9.21 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
6.69 × 9.616.69 × 9.61 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
7 × 107 × 10 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
7.44 × 9.697.44 × 9.69 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
7.5 × 9.257.5 × 9.25 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
8 × 108 × 10 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
8.5 × 8.58.5 × 8.5 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
8.25 × 68.25 × 6 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
8.25 × 8.258.25 × 8.25 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in
8.5 × 118.5 × 11 in0.125 in0.25 in0.676 in

All panels ship with the same three guides: trim, safe, barcode. CoverNice keeps them on the canvas so you can see what will be cut.

Anatomy of a wrap template

Back panel — blurb, author bio, ISBN barcode bottom-right. KDP leaves a 2 × 1.2 in clear zone; do not put text or a dark background behind it.

Spine — title and author, never smaller than 7 pt, only above roughly 100 pages. Text is rotated 90°, reading top-to-bottom on US shelves.

Front panel — the only panel readers see at thumbnail size. Title must survive at 160 px wide, which is the Amazon search result.

A template that recalculates.

Enter pages, pick paper, and the spine plus both panels reflow. Export the PDF when the numbers are right.

Start free — 12 credits

Questions people actually ask

Where do I get an official KDP cover template?

KDP generates one per book, inside the publishing workflow, after you enter trim size, page count and paper. That is why a downloaded template from a blog is often the wrong spine — it was built for someone else’s page count.

Can I use a Canva template for KDP?

Yes, with two caveats: set the page size to the full wrap (not the front cover), and export a PDF with a real 300 dpi image inside. Canva’s default PDF export compresses images and is the most common cause of "low resolution" rejections.